Underinsured Motorist Coverage Provides a Floating Layer of Coverage
[…] This can be beneficial to provide more available funds to an injred person and may be the only avenue of insurance to collect for a personal injury.
RCW 48.22.030 (1) requires insurers to provide a layer of coverage which “floats” above any liability insurance available to the tortfeasors. (Elovich v. Nationwide Insurance Company, 104 Wn. 2d 543 [1985]). The UIM coverage provides a secondary layer of protection over and above the recovery from other sources.
The Supreme Court of Washington in interpreting RCW 48.22.030(1) stated “UIM vehicle means a motor vehicle…with no bodily injury…liability…insurance policy which applies at the time of the accident, or with respect to which the some of the limits of liability under all bodily injury…insurance policies applicable to a covered person after an accident is less than the applicable damages which the covered person is legally entitled to recover.” Elovich, supra. Thus, when an at-fault party has no insurance or limited insurance, you can ask for UIM benefits.
In Elovich, which involved a two car accident, on July 12, 1981, 6 persons were riding in the Elovich vehicle. The at-fault vehicle collided with the Elovich vehicle.